Welcome to Gibraltar Holiday
Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Government of Gibraltar’s UK office at 150 Strand, London, WC2R 1JA (“us” “we” or “our” for short) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our website at www.gibraltar.gov.uk (the “Website”).

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains our policy regarding any information you might supply to us (or that we might collect from you) when you visit the Website. Any such information shall be used in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). We are the data controller for the purposes of the Act.



What Information Do We Collect?

The information that we collect about you falls into two categories, (together, the “Information”):

  1. personal information such as your full name, address, gender, telephone number, date of birth, age and email address that you provide us with when you register or when you send us an email (including, if applicable, the month that you plan to travel and whether or not you have been to Gibraltar before) (“Personal Information”); and

  2. website use information – our Website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website (“Website Use Information”).

Our Privacy Policy is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website and our services. Please take a minute to read and understand the policy.




Your Consent

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.


How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use your Information for the purposes of promoting Gibraltar as a tourist destination, providing you with information about Gibraltar, responding to queries submitted via our Website and making available other services to our users. 

Occasionally, we may also use your Personal Information to e-mail you about important changes to our Website and new services we think you will find valuable.  Please note that this will only be done if you have ‘opted in’ to receive email communication at the point of registration.  You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at info@gibraltar.gov.uk stating ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ in the subject field. 

We may also disclose your Information to third parties where we are required to do so by law or where it is necessary for the purpose of, or in connection with, legal proceedings or in order to exercise or defend legal rights.



What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier.  When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.  Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You may refuse to accept cookies by changing the setting on your browser so that it will not accept cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain current or future parts of our Website. For more information about cookies including how to set your internet browser to reject cookies please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.



How Do We Use Website Use Information?

As you browse on our Website, we use cookies to differentiate you from other users and, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, to allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website. Website Use Information helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our Website and better serve our users.  Website Use Information does not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in your cookies.




Protecting Your Information


How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?


You have a right to receive a copy of Information we hold about you by emailing us at info@gibraltar.gov.uk or by writing to us at the address stated at the start of this Privacy Policy, addressed to the United Kingdom Representative.



What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website (e.g. www.visitgibraltar.gi and www.gibraltar.gov.gi), our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.  Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our Website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.  Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.


Information Transmissions

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.




Further Information

Questions about this Privacy Policy or any complaints relating to this policy can be addressed to info@gibraltar.gov.uk or by writing to the United Kingdom Representative at the above address.


Contact Us | Site Map | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Links

©2014 . All Rights Reserved. Partnered by S P Solutions